Privacy + Disclaimer

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY AND CONSENT TO USE OF DATA  

IMPORTANT: By using this website you give your consent that all personal data you submit may be processed by Cotton Growers Services Pty Limited for the purposes described in the following website privacy policy 


Compliance. This Web Site is owned and operated by Cotton Growers Services Pty Limited (CGS). CGS operates this Web site in full compliance with the Privacy Act (Australia).

This privacy policy describes CGS's current policies and practices with regard to personal data collected by CGS through this Web site. The term "personal data" refers to personally identifiable information about you, such as your name, birth date, e-mail address or mailing address.

 

Notification of Changes to This Policy.

CGS is continually improving and adding new functionality and features to this Web site and improving and adding to its existing products, services and programs. Because of these ongoing changes, changes in the law and the changing nature of technology, CGS's data practices will change from time to time. If and when our data practices change, CGS will post the changes on our Web site to notify you of the changes. We encourage you to check this page frequently. Please rest assured, however, that it is always our intent to comply with the letter and spirit of the Privacy Act

Personal Data Collected Through This Web Site. The personal data CGS collects through this web site is the information you give us when you use our site. CGS processes this data only for specific and limited purposes, primarily for customer service purposes. We ask only for data that is adequate, relevant and not excessive for those purposes.

 

For example, you may use this site to register to receive "updates" on topics of interest to you. We use this information to send you relevant updates. If you no longer wish to receive these updates, you can "unsubscribe" by following the instructions contained in each update.

You may also use this site to contact CGS. When you send us an e-mail, we ask you for your e-mail address and phone number so that we can respond to your question or comment. The information you send us in your e-mail is used internally by CGS and its affiliates to help us improve our products and services and to help resolve your problem.

 

In addition to the information you provide when you use our Web site, CGS uses technology to collect information about the use of our Web site. For example, we may use technology to track which pages of our Web site our visitors view. We also may use technology to determine which Web browsers our visitors use.

Some of this technology does not identify you personally, it simply enables us to compile statistics about our visitors and their use of our site. We use this anonymous data to improve the content and functionality of this Web site and our e-mail updates, to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve CGS products and services.

 

Some of the technology does enable us to identify you, and which pages you have visited or downloaded. We use this information to provide our customers with better service, and information which is better targeted, and to better understand our customers and markets, and to improve CGS products and services. 

Our e-mail updates often contain hyperlinks to additional information on our Web site. We may use technology to track how often these links are used and which pages on our Web site our subscribers choose to view.

 

Cookies.

In order to collect the anonymous data described in the preceding paragraph, CGS may use temporary "cookies" that collect the first level domain name of the user (for example, if your e-mail address is "john[at]bigmail[dot]com," the cookie collects the "bigmail.com" portion of your e-mail address) and the date and time you accessed this Web site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. A cookie is a small piece of information that is sent to your browser and stored on your computer's hard drive. Cookies do not damage your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. This enables you to decide if you want to accept it or not.

 

Disclosure of Your Personal Data.

CGS does not share the personal data we collect when you use this Web site with unrelated third parties, except under these limited circumstances: Personal data may occasionally be transferred to third parties who act for or on behalf of CGS, or in connection with the business of CGS, for further processing in accordance with the purposes for which the data was originally collected or for purposes to which you have subsequently consented. In addition, there may be some other, limited circumstances in which CGS may share or transfer the information in its databases, for example, to comply with a legal requirement, for the administration of justice, to protect your vital interests, to protect the security or integrity of our databases or this Web site, to take precautions against legal liability, or in the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event. Where appropriate, before disclosing personal data to a third party, CGS contractually requires the third party to take adequate precautions to protect that data and ask for written assurance they also comply with the current Privacy Act legislation.

CGS has obligations to disclose to the Australian Pesticides and Veterinary Medicines Authority (APVMA) information about any problems arising from the use of registered products. If you supply us information of that kind, CGS may be required by law to disclose it to a third party.

 

Data Integrity and Security.

CGS strives to maintain the reliability, accuracy, completeness and currency of personal data in our databases and to protect the privacy and security of our databases. We keep your data only for as long as reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected or to comply with any applicable legal or ethical reporting or document retention requirements. Our servers and our databases are protected by industry standard security technology, such as industry standard firewalls and password protection. The employees who have access to personal data have been trained to handle such data properly and in accordance with our security protocols and strict standards of confidentiality. Although we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse, unauthorized disclosure, alternation or destruction of data, we try to prevent such unfortunate occurrences.

 

Data Access and Corrections.

Upon receipt of your written request and enough information to permit us to identify your personal data, we will disclose to you the personal data we hold about you. We will also correct, amend or delete any personal data that is inaccurate and notify any third party recipients of the necessary changes. If you wish to access or correct your personal data, please write our Privacy Officer at CGS, PO Box 61, Wee Waa, NSW 2388. We will respond to your requests in a prompt and proper manner. CGS does not charge for complying with a correction request, however, for all other requests, CGS may charge a small fee to cover its costs. Requests to delete personal data are subject to any applicable legal and ethical reporting or document retention obligations imposed on CGS.

 

Children.

CGS does not knowingly collect personal data from children under the age of eighteen. If you are under eighteen, please do not give us any personal data. If you have reason to believe that a child has provided personal data to CGS, please contact us, and we will endeavour to delete that information from our databases.

Link to Other Sites.

This Privacy Policy applies only to this Web Site. CGS and its affiliates operate many different types of Web sites for different purposes and in different countries where different laws may apply. If you visit another CGS Web site, please take a moment to review the privacy policy posted on that site to learn what personal data may be collected through that site and how it is processed.

 

This Web Site contains hyperlinks to Web sites that are not operated by CGS or one of its affiliates. These hyperlinks are provided for your reference and convenience only and do not imply any endorsement of the activities of these third-party Web sites or any association with their operators. CGS does not control these Web sites and is not responsible for their data practices. We urge you to review the privacy policy posted on any site you visit before using the site or providing any personal data about yourself.

Of course, the Internet is made up of a large number of international connections. If you are visiting this Web site from a country other than the country in which our server is located (currently, Australia), the various communications will necessarily result in the transfer of information across international boundaries. By visiting this Web site and communicating electronically with us, you consent to these transfers.

 

Governing Law.

This privacy policy forms part of our Web-site Terms and Conditions and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of Privacy Act (Australia).

 

Questions About Our Privacy Policy.

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or concerns about the way CGS processes your personal data, please contact us.